Announcements‎ > ‎

2015 GEM Award Winners Announced

posted Mar 16, 2015, 5:15 AM by Warhwawk Academic Boosters
Westerville Parent Council & Roush Honda are pleased to announce the recipients of this year's GEM Award!
 
Now in its twelfth year, the GEM Awards program (Great Educator Mentor) recognizes those who consistently go above and beyond for students in Westerville schools.

Each building solicits nominations and a building committee comprised of staff and parents selects an honoree.  In addition, a committee with district-wide representation selects one business/organization recipient as well as individuals for contributions that impact more than one building or the district as a whole.

GEM Award recipients will be recognized at a special session of the Westerville Board of Education on Monday, April 20, 2015; 7:00pm, at Westerville North High School.  This special session is open to the public and we encourage you to attend and help us celebrate those who do so much for so many.
 

2014-2015 GEM AWARD RECIPIENTS

 
Early Learning Center.........Nancy Brunson

Elementary Schools

Alcott..................................Joseph Uher
Annehurst...........................Judy Sargeant
Cherrington.........................Erin Foster
Emerson.............................Angela Pitman
Fouse.................................Naomi Schone
Hanby.................................Beth Mulick
Hawthorne..........................Lisa Aucoin
Huber Ridge.......................Jonathan Couser
Mark Twain.........................Lisa Paeltz
McVay................................Laura & Alan Pate
Pointview............................Linda Flynn
Robert Frost.......................Betty Wajda
Whittier...............................Niki Ducy
Wilder.................................John Miller


Middle Schools

Blendon..............................Linda Ferguson
Genoa................................Rodney Johnson
Heritage.............................Dan Church
Walnut Springs..................Jean Trimble

High Schools

Central...............................Barbara Coppens
North..................................Jeff Bracken
South.................................Todd McDavid

District

Jennifer Aultman
Julie & Mark Jackson
Charles Marschall
John O'Connor

Terry Gordon Business Award

Speedy Sneakers Racing
 


Comments